Programme


CMC11 Location

Friedrich Schiller University Jena
Campus Ernst-Abbe-Platz
Hörsaalgebäude Carl-Zeiss-Straße 3
Main entrance via Ernst-Abbe-Platz
Lecture Theatre 9 (first floor)

Programme Booklet (pdf)


Tuesday, 24 August


08:30 - 09:00 Registration and Refreshments
 
09:00 - 09:20 Opening Ceremony and News
 
slides
09:30 - 10:30 Keynote

Gheorghe Paun
Membrane Computing at Twelve Years

joined talk with Jena Life Science Forum 2010 and
open for interested audience of CMC11 satellite workshops
 
slides
10:30 - 11:00 Registration and Refreshments
 
11:00 - 12:00 Keynote

Peter Stadler
The Brave New World of RNA

joined talk with Jena Life Science Forum 2010 and
open for interested audience of CMC11 satellite workshops
 
slides
12:00 - 12:10 Coffee Break
 
12:10 - 12:30 Portrait

Stefan Schuster  (JCB spokesman)
A Welcome Address of the Jena Centre for Bioinformatics (JCB):
Current Activities and Focus on Interdisciplinary Research

 
slides
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
 
14:00 - 15:00 Invited Talk

Martin Kutrib
Cellular Automata and the Quest for Artificial Self-Reproducing Structures

joined talk with NCMA2010
 
slides
15:00 - 15:15 Coffee Break
 
15:15 - 16:15 Invited Talk

Gabriel Ciobanu
Mobility in Computer Science and in Membrane Systems
 
slides
16:15 - 16:30 Coffee Break
 
Session 1 Spiking Neural P Systems I
Chair: György Vaszil
 
16:30 - 17:00 R. Freund, M. Kogler
Computationally Complete Spiking Neural P Systems without Delay: Two Types of Neurons Are Enough
 
slides
17:00 - 17:30 X. Zeng, H. Adorna, M.A. Martinez-del-Amor, L. Pan, M.J. Perez-Jimenez
Matrix Representation of Spiking Neural P Systems
 
slides
17:30 - 17:50 T. Neary
A Universal Spiking Neural P System with 11 Neurons
 
slides
17:50 - 18:10 Coffee Break
 
Session 2 Spiking Neural P Systems II
Chair: Rudolf Freund
 
18:10 - 18:40 J. Wang, H.J. Hoogeboom, L. Pan
Spiking Neural P Systems with Neuron Division
 
slides
18:40 - 19:00 P. Sosik, A. Rodriguez-Paton, L. Ciencialova
Polynomial Complexity Classes in Spiking Neural P Systems
 
slides
19:00 - 19:20 P. Metta, K. Krithivasan, D. Garg
Some Characteristics of Spiking Neural P Systems with Anti-Spikes
 
slides



Wednesday, 25 August


08:30 - 09:00 Registration and Refreshments
 
09:00 - 10:00 Invited Talk

Maurice Margenstern
An Algorithmic Approach to Tilings of Hyperbolic Spaces: 10 Years Later
 
slides
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
 
Session 3 Theoretical Foundations of P Systems
Chair: Claudio Zandron
 
10:30 - 11:00 A. Alhazov, C. Ciubotaru, Y. Rogozhin, S. Ivanov
The Family of Languages Generated by Non-Cooperative Membrane Systems
 
slides
11:00 - 11:30 R. Barbuti, A. Maggiolo-Schettini, P. Milazzo, S. Tini
On the Expressive Power of Membrane Systems Working in Accepting Mode
 
slides
11:30 - 11:50 A.E. Porreca, A. Leporati, G. Mauri, C. Zandron
P Systems with Elementary Active Membranes: Beyond NP and coNP
 
slides
11:50 - 12:10 M. Gheorghe, F. Ipate, R. Lefticaru, C. Dragomir
An Integrated Approach to P Systems Formal Verification
 
slides
12:10 - 12:30 O. Agrigoroaiei, G. Ciobanu
Flattening the Transition P Systems with Dissolution
 
slides
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
 
Session 4 P Systems Related to Biological or Chemical Applications
Chair: Sergey Verlan
 
14:00 - 14:30 V. Manca, L. Marchetti
Goldbeters Mitotic Oscillator Entirely Modeled by MP Systems
 
slides
14:30 - 15:00 E. Mosca, P. Cazzaniga, D. Pescini, G. Mauri, L. Milanesi
Modelling Spatial Heterogeneity and Macromolecular Crowding with Membrane Systems
 
slides
15:00 - 15:20 M.A. Colomer, S. Lavin, I. Marco, A. Margalida, I. Perez-Hurtado, M.J. Perez-Jimenez, D. Sanuy, E. Serrano, L. Valencia-Cabrera
Modeling Population Growth of Pyrenean Chamois (Rupicapra p. pyrenaica) by using P Systems
 
slides
15:20 - 15:40 P. Kefalas, I. Stamatopoulou
Towards Modelling of Reactive, Goal-Oriented and Hybrid Intelligent Agents using P Systems
 
slides
15:40 - 16:00 S. Peter, T. Veloz, P. Dittrich
Feasibility of Organizations - A Refinement of Chemical Organization Theory with Application to P Systems
 
slides
16:00 - 17:00 Poster Session and Refreshments
 
Session 5 Software Demo Session
Chair: Thomas Hinze
 
17:00 - 17:30 D. Besozzi, P. Cazzaniga, G. Mauri, D. Pescini
BioSimWare: A P Systems-Based Simulation Environment for Biological Systems
 
slides
17:30 - 17:50 G. Grünert, P. Dittrich
Using the SRSim Software for Spatial and Rule-Based Modelling of Combinatorially Complex Biochemical Reaction Systems
 
slides
17:50 - 18:10 I. Dinca
Design Pattern-Based Solutions for General Membrane System Components
 
18:10 - 18:20 A. Ciobanu, R. Lefticaru, I.M. Niculescu, F. Ipate
Tools for P System Testing
 
18:20 - 18:30 Coffee Break
 
18:30 - 19:15 Annual Meeting of the
European Molecular Computing Consortium (EMCC) with
Introduction of CMC12 Venue
 



Thursday, 26 August


09:00 - 10:00 Keynote

Marian Gheorghe
Testing Based on P Systems - An Overview
 
slides
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
 
Session 6 P Systems for Computing Purposes
Chair: Giancarlo Mauri
 
10:30 - 11:00 P. Frisco
P Systems and Unique-Sum Sets
 
slides
11:00 - 11:30 A. Alhazov, Y. Rogozhin, S. Verlan
A Small Universal Splicing P System
 
slides
11:30 - 12:00 M.A. Gutierrez-Naranjo, M.J. Perez-Jimenez
Depth-First Search with P Systems
 
slides
12:00 - 12:20 M.J. Dinneen, Y.B. Kim, R. Nicolescu
A Faster P Solution for the Byzantine Agreement Problem
 
slides
12:20 - 12:30 J.M. Sempere
String-Object Transduction with Dogmatic P Systems
 
slides
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
 
14:00 - 19:00 Touristic Event

Bus trip to Weimar with sight seeing and some highlights
 
Starting 19:00 CMC11 Conference Dinner

Landgrafen Jena
Panorama Restaurant located at
Landgrafenstieg 25
 



Friday, 27 August


09:00 - 10:00 Invited Talk

Peter Dittrich
Organization Oriented Chemical Computing
 
slides
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
 
Session 7 Special Types of P Systems
Chair: Pierluigi Frisco
 
10:30 - 11:00 E. Csuhaj-Varj├║, G. Vaszil, S. Verlan
On Generalized Communicating P Systems with One Symbol
 
slides
11:00 - 11:30 A. Alhazov, S. Ivanov, Y. Rogozhin
Polymorphic P Systems
 
slides
11:30 - 12:00 A. Obtulowicz
Randomized Gandy-Paun-Rozenberg Machines
 
slides
12:00 - 12:30 Voting for Best Contribution Award (€ 200 Travel Grant)
Video Trailer: The Friedrich Schiller University of Jena
Presentation of Best Contribution Award Winner
CMC11 Closing
 
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
 



Poster Presentations